top of page

THSCA ADVISORY COMITTEES 2022-2023

* DENOTES CHAIR

 

ATHLETIC DIRECTORS
R-1    Chris Koetting, Canadian
R-2    Russell Lucas, Sweetwater
R-3    Seth Stinton, Melissa
R-4    Rusty Purser, Greenwood
R-5    *John Snelson, Dickinson
R-6    Don Drake, Ennis 
R-7    Rob Davies, Harlingen
R-8    Stan Laing, Northside

AQUATICS
R-1    *Trey Hayes, Lubbock
R-2    Casey Pacheco, Abl. Wylie
R-3    Eric Vogan, Texas High
R-4    Michael Waldmann, Andrews
R-5    Robert Kelly, Sam Rayburn
R-6    Daniel Gonzalez, Longview
R-7    Hector Castaneda, Harl. South
R-8    Kristin Libardoni, Northside

BASEBALL
R-1       Thomas Brockman, Idalou
R-2    Allen McGee, Graham
R-3    Josh Wheeler, Muenster
R-4    Juan Orozco, EP Coronado
R-5    Corey Cephus, Cy-Ranch
R-6    Matthew Anderson, Franklin
R-7    Eric Martinez, Mathis
R-8    Tom Alfieri, SA Churchill
At-Large  *Chans Chapman, SA Reagan 

BOYS BASKETBALL
R-1    Jason Pillion, Amarillo
R-2    *C.J. Villegas, San Angelo Central
R-3    Ty Tabor, Krum
R-4    Jason Archibald, Wink
R-5    Danny Russell, Katy
R-6    Jake Russ, Franklin
R-7    Sean Armstrong, G. Portland
R-8    Brad Lacey, SA Churchill
At-Large   Richard Flores, Cy-Falls

GIRLS BASKETBALL
R-1    Tyler Helms, Idalou
R-2    *Kenni Patton, Electra
R-3    Donna McCullough, Sachse
R-4    Steve Lee, Pebble Hills
R-5    Christina Jamerson, Dulles
R-6    Amber Wiley, Tyler
R-7    Clarissa Arredondo, McAllen Mem.
R-8    Christina Camacho, Judson
At-Large   Brooke Brittain, Mansfield

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
R-1    Jay McCook, Canadian
R-2    Glenn Griffin, Holliday
R-3    Calley Conner, Wylie
R-4    Alonzo Samaniego, Presidio
R-5    Kenneth Decuir, Paetow
R-6    *Josh Sypert, Eustace
R-7    Efrain Ambriz, Harlingen
R-8    Kelly Thompson, Leander Rouse
At-Large   Scott Hippensteel, Lockhart


GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
R-1    Ray Baca, Canyon
R-2    Loy Triana, Burkburnet
R-3    Susan Bailey, Highland Park
R-4    Corina Marruto, Del Valle
R-5    Jim Darcey, Katy
R-6    Edward DeLaCruz, Waxahachie
R-7    Michael Villareal, Zapata
R-8    *Callie Cameron, Lake Belton

FOOTBALL
R-1       Lyle Leong, Levelland
R-2    Sterling Doty, Stephenville
R-3    *Joe Castillo, Little Elm
R-4    A.J. Famaligi, EP Montwood
R-5    Rick Lafavers, Ridge Point
R-6    Keylon Kincade, Winona
R-7    Brent Davis, G. Portland
R-8    Alan Haire, Chaparrall 
At-Large   Clint Fuller, Kilgore

BOYS GOLF
R-1    Cord Wilburn, Lub. Cooper
R-2    Jason Hodges, Stephenville
R-3    Charlie Means, Denison
R-4    Paul Bustamante, Pebble Hills
R-5    Clayton Brady, Hous. Memorial
R-6    Brant Bennett, Midlothian Heritage
R-7    Celso Gonzalez, McAllen Mem.
R-8    *Mike Martin, SA Johnson 
At-Large   Paige Martin, Southlake

GIRLS GOLF
R-1    Cathy Palmer, Lubbock
R-2    OPEN
R-3    Kerry Gabel, FM Marcus
R-4    Shawn Trousdale, Ysletta
R-5    *Angela Chancellor, Kingwood
R-6    Joel Davenport, Ennis
R-7    Jennifer Ruiz, McAllen
R-8    Patrick Pruitt, Westlake
At-Large   Brent McCuiston, Alamo Heights

BOYS SOCCER
R-1    Hugo Aguillon, West Plains
R-2    Justin Rhodes, Stephenville
R-3    Pablo Regalado, Kemp
R-4    Chris Bryant, Midland Legacy
R-5    Ben Powell, Bellville
R-6    *Cashan Clark, Midlothian Heritage
R-7    OPEN 
R-8    David Rogers, SA Lee 
At-Large   Jason Meekins, Katy Jordan

GIRLS SOCCER
R-1    Alistair Caldwell, Lub. Coronado
R-2    Carl Wiersema, WF Rider
R-3    Kelly Thompson, Allen
R-4    *Cecilia Kellar, Odessa
R-5    Evelyn Torres, Ridge Point
R-6    Gerald Slovacek, Midlo. Heritage
R-7     Juan Luna, Los Fresnos 
R-8    Bailee Perrine, Dripping Springs
At-Large   Aaron McGough, Highland Park

SOFTBALL 
R-1    Styler Haddock, Canyon
R-2    Cynthia Herrera, Stamford
R-3    *Kathy Schoettle, Allen
R-4    Lindsie Swarb, Monahans
R-5    Katie Roberts, Brenham
R-6    Same Weeks, Troup
R-7    Audra Troutman, Sinton
R-8    Jennifer Fox, Alamo Heights

TENNIS
R-1        *David Denham, Lub. Corondao
R-2    Mark Hathorn, Abil. Wylie
R-3    Carrie Castleberry, Vernon
R-4    Sylvia Sims, Frisco Heritage
R-5    Daniel Marshall, A&M Consol.
R-6    Keith Howard, Ennis
R-7    Jeff Davidson, CC Vet. Mem.
R-8    Tyson Stewart, Harlan
At-Large   Teri Saunders, Pf. Hendrickson

BOYS TRACK & FIELD
R-1     Jon Murphy, Stratford
R-2    Andy Howard, Brownwood
R-3    Janson Head, Denton Ryan
R-4    Brien Burchett, Greenwood
R-5    Jason Haddock, Clements
R-6    Josh Rankin, Longview
R-7    Bob Bechtold, McAllen
R-8    Keith Randle, SA Johnson
At-Large   *Will McCrary, Rockwall

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
R-1         Crista Jones, Lub. Monterey
R-2    Jeremiah Butchee, Stephenville
R-3    Ashley Broom, Sunnyvale
R-4    Robert Ontiveroz, Monahans
R-5    David Pollack, Seven Lakes
R-6    Angela Moon, Tyler
R-7    Stacy Zamzow, Goliad
R-8    *Karmen Sanders, RR McNeil

VOLLEYBALL 
R-1        Kelly Lozada, Lubbock Monterey
R-2    Shay Douglas, Stephenville
R-3    Jennifer Chandler, Northwest
R-4    Heather Archibald, Wink
R-5    Pamela McRae, Cypress Park
R-6    Arden Johnson, Troup
R-7    Jess Odem, Goliad
R-8    *Rachel Torvik, SA Reagan
At-Large   Jacob Thompson, Leander Rouse

BOYS WRESTLING
R-1        Mark Snow, Lub. Coronado
R-2    OPEN
R-3    *Kyle Stevens, Anna
R-4    Oscar Norez, EP Montwood
R-5    Vinnie Lowe, Katy
R-6    Collin Stroner, Midlothian Heritage
R-7    OPEN
R-8    Kevin Smith, Lake Travis

GIRLS WRESTLING
R-1        Tyler Frausto, Canyon
R-2    OPEN
R-3    *Jessica Fresh, Northwest
R-4    Stephen Scott, EP Franklin
R-5    OPEN
R-6    OPEN
R-7    OPEN
R-8    Garvin Smith, San Marcos

bottom of page