THSCA ADVISORY COMITTEES

ATHLETIC DIRECTORS

Region 1 – Mike Meeks, Lubbock ISD (mike.meeks@lubbockisd.org)

Region 2 – Russell Lucas, Hamlin ISD (rlucas@hamlin.esc14.net)

Region 3 – * Shawn Pratt, McKinney ISD (spratt@mckinneyisd.net)

Region 4 – Jeff Cordell, Crane ISD

Region 5 – Eliot Allen, Brenham ISD

Region 6 – Todd York, Midlothian ISD

Region 7 – Rick Rhoades, Gregory Portland ISD

Region 8 – Stan Laing, Northside ISD

BASEBALL

Region 1 – Bart Upchurch, River Road HS

Region 2 – Justin Swenson, Stephenville HS

Region 3 – Barry Rose, Rockwall HS

Region 4 – Robert Morris, Andrews

Region 5 – Billy Hardin, Cy-Fair HS

Region 6 – OPEN

Region 7 – Robert Valdez, Edinburg HS

Region 8 – * Chans Chapman, SA Reagan HS

BASKETBALL

Region 1 – Tony Wagner, Estacado HS

Region 2 – Dean Edwards, Stamford HS

Region 3 – Donte Wilson, Mansfield Lake Ridge HS

Region 4 – Lee Scott, Snyder HS

Region 5 – Glenn Arnold, Klein HS

Region 6 – Rusty Walker, Hallsville HS

Region 7 – Brian Molina, Harlingen South HS

Region 8 –*  Lonny Hubbard, Steele HS

FOOTBALL

Region 1 – Todd Winfrey, Canyon HS

Region 2 – Bob Cervetto, Dublin HS

Region 3 – John Settle, Sunnyvale HS

Region 4 – Patrick Melton, EP Americas HS

Region 5 – Eric Peevy, Westbrook HS

Region 6 – * Scott Surratt, Carthage HS

Region 7 – David Cantu, Brownsville Veterans HS

Region 8 – Lance Moffett, Fredericksburg HS

GOLF

Region 1 – Dustin Schulte, Idalou HS

Region 2 – Bryan Green, Winters HS

Region 3 – Jeff Plemons, Arl. Martin HS

Region 4 – * Cameron Swarb, Monahans HS

Region 5 – Susan Willis, Kingwood HS

Region 6 – Russell Smith, Madisonville HS

Region 7 – Antonio Ocana III, Mission Veterans Memorial HS

Region 8 – Brent McCuiston, Alamo Heights HS

SOCCER

Region 1 – Irvin Johnson, Amarillo Palo Duro HS

Region 2 – * Kyle Riese, Abilene HS

Region 3 – Matt Zimmerman, Hebron HS

Region 4 – Thomas Barham, Midland Lee HS

Region 5 – Joseph Cordova, Chavez HS

Region 6 – OPEN

Region 7 – Jerry Wade, Veterans Memorial HS

Region 8 – Bert Atilano, Harlan HS

SOFTBALL

Region 1 – Cay Parnell, Canadian HS

Region 2 – Jessica Lynn, Brownwood HS

Region 3 – Kathy Schoettle, Allen HS

Region 4 – Mandy Davis, Midland Lee HS

Region 5 – Laneigh Clark, Pearland HS

Region 6 – Rick Waugh, Alvarado HS

Region 7 – Teresa Lentz, Calallen HS

Region 8 – * Amanda Wolf-Schramm, Smithson Valley HS

TRACK

Region 1 – Efrain Ramos, Lubbock Coronado HS

Region 2 – Wyatt Martinez, Abilene HS

Region 3 – Will McCrary, Rockwall HS

Region 4 – * Bill Stotts, Andrews HS

Region 5 – Lloyd Banks, Fort Bend Marshall HS

Region 6 – Darold Turner, Palestine HS

Region 7 – Brian Swain, JB Alexander HS

Region 8 – Glenn Gamez, NB Canyon HS

VOLLEYBALL

Region 1 – * Kelly Lozada, Lub Monterey HS

Region 2 – Shay Douglas, Stephenville HS

Region 3 – Libby Rodriguez, McKinney North HS

Region 4 – Heather Archibald, Wink HS

Region 5 – Pam McRae, Cypress Park HS

Region 6 – Jill Barkey, Alvarado HS

Region 7 – Adrian Smith, Gregory-Portland HS

Region 8 – Yami Garica, O’Connor HS

WRESTLING

Region 1 – Richard Leal, Lubbock HS

Region 2 – OPEN

Region 3 – * Chuck Brown, The Colony HS

Region 4 – Charlie Paniagua, Pebble Hills HS

Region 5 – Michael Zito, Bryan HS

Region 6 – William Warner, New Waverly HS

Region 7 – Matthew Alexander, Richard King HS

Region 8 – Lee Miller, SA Johnson HS

Helping Coaches to Help Kids

Since 1930

​​Call us:

512.392.3741

Fax us:
512.392.3762

​Find us: 

P.O. Drawer 1138, San Marcos, TX 78667
2553 IH 35 South, San Marcos, TX 78666

Not receiving the
THSCA Weekly E-News?

Click Here to Subscribe

Want to advertise in our
THSCA Weekly E-News?

Click Here for Details

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle
  • YouTube - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle